Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] The law enforcement agency may use the handgun within the agency, transfer it to another law enforcement agency, trade it to a retail dealer licensed to sell handguns for a handgun or any other equipment approved by the agency, or destroy it. However, the handgun may not be disposed of in any manner until the results of any legal proceeding in which it may be involved are finally determined. S.C. Code § 16-23-50.

Reciprocity. Pursuant to S.C. Code § 23-31-215(N), South Carolina will recognize licenses and permits from another state that requires an applicant to successfully pass a criminal background check and a course in firearm training and safety.

However, “South Carolina shall automatically recognize concealed weapon permits issued by Georgia and North Carolina.” A resident of a reciprocal state carrying in South Carolina is subject to and must abide by the state laws regarding concealable weapons, and the reciprocity provisions do not authorize the holder of any out-of-state permit or license to carry any firearm or weapon other than a handgun.