Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.15.

LESS
Preemption

The Ohio preemption law, Ohio Rev. Code § 9.68(A), reserves to the state legislature the right to regulate the ownership, possession, purchase, other acquisition, transport, storage, carrying, sale, other transfer, manufacture, taxation, keeping, and reporting of loss or theft of firearms, their components, and their ammunition, and prohibits “any manner of ordinance, rule, regulation, resolution, practice, or other action enacted or enforced by a political subdivision in conflict” with this provision.

MORE

Ohio Rev. Code § 9.68(A) begins by recognizing the individual right to keep and bear arms as a “fundamental individual right that predates the United States Constitution and Ohio Constitution,” that is “a constitutionally protected right in every part of Ohio.”