Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Fingerprints are required and a background check will be done. The temporary emergency license lasts for 90 days and may be renewed once, after at least four years from the date of initial issuance have expired. A person who holds a temporary emergency license has the same right to carry a concealed handgun as a person who was issued a regular concealed handgun license and is subject to the same restrictions, duties, and sanctions that apply to a person who carries a regular license. A sheriff’s denial of a temporary emergency license must be in writing and may be appealed. Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.1213.

Law Enforcement/Retired Law Enforcement. Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.16(E)(1) states that a “peace officer has the same right to carry a concealed handgun … as a person who was issued a concealed handgun license,” provided that the officer when carrying a concealed handgun also carries “validating identification” (photo ID issued by the agency for which an individual serves as a peace officer that identifies the individual as that agency’s peace officer).