Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 76-9-104.

With respect to noise and public nuisances, Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-111(5) states that “noises resulting from the shooting activities at a shooting range during established hours of operation are not considered a public nuisance.”

While Mont. Code Ann. § 7-5-2109 authorizes a county government, by ordinance, to “regulate, control, and prohibit littering,” this has a specific exception for “lead, copper, or brass deposits directly resulting from shooting activities at a shooting range.”