Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-340.

Montana has no law prohibiting or regulating “assault weapons.”

LESS
Preemption

Montana’s preemption laws were amended in 2020 through a legislative referendum, LR-130. A further amendment occurred in 2021 through enacted law (HB 102). 

MORE

Mont. Code Ann. § 7-1-111(9) prohibits a local government unit with self-government powers (municipalities that have adopted a charter with self-governing powers) from exercising “any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms.”