Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Mont. Code Ann. § 76-9-105(3).

A planning district growth policy, recommendation, resolution, rule, or zoning designation may not: (1) prevent the operation of an existing shooting range as a nonconforming use; (2) prohibit the establishment of new shooting ranges, but it may regulate the construction of shooting ranges to specified zones; or (3) prevent the erection or construction of safety improvements on existing shooting ranges. Mont. Code Ann. § 76-9-104.

With respect to noise and public nuisances, Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-111(5) states that “noises resulting from the shooting activities at a shooting range during established hours of operation are not considered a public nuisance.”

While Mont. Code Ann. § 7-5-2109 authorizes a county government, by ordinance, to “regulate, control, and prohibit littering,” this has a specific exception for “lead, copper, or brass deposits directly resulting from shooting activities at a shooting range.”