Explore The NRA Universe Of Websites
[…] Several members have contacted NRA-ILA expressing an interest in getting a resolution supporting legislation to close the CHL "loophole" adopted as part of a State Party Platform. It is our understanding that if a resolution is adopted at a precinct convention on Tuesday evening, it will then go to the appropriate Senatorial district convention platform committee and possibly the State Platform Committee from there. Feel free to use the draft language provided below.

Draft Resolution

Subject: Close Concealed Handgun Law Loophole

Whereas the Article 1, Section 23 of the Texas Constitution states "the Legislature shall have the power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime...";

And whereas Section 215.001 of the Local Government Code preempts local regulation of firearms, including the carrying of firearms by persons licensed to carry concealed handguns under Subchapter H, Chapter 411 of the Government Code;